Tom's Website
THOMAS SMITH

Contact
CV
Facebook
Soundcloud
Twitter
Vimeo

Supernatural


MUSICAL RELEASES
Poison - Poison
Utility - Catalogue 001
The New Spirit
Non Times
Annum Contra
Crit Reflex
Drama Studies
Localities
Deccan Technicolour
Jewelz


GROUP EXHIBITIONS
September 2018: Beijing Media Arts Biennale (upcoming) November 2017: Failure in Chrome, Digital Artist Residency, The Wrong Biennale
August 2017: Sounding the Future, UTS Gallery, w. Pia van Gelder
March 2017: Losing Farther, Losing Faster, Alaska Projects
August 2016: Gesture Manifest, Blindside Gallery, w. Clare Milledge


CURATORIAL
Everyday Machines #2, Alaska Projects
Everyday Machines #1, Alaska Projects
Exhibition Standard, 55 Sydenham Rd
Same Same, Firstdraft
Sydney's International Music Fair
Real Life Human Resources
Night Depot 3
Serial Space
Time Machine


SELECTED COMMISSIONS & SOUND DESIGN
Real Real #2, Brooke Stamp & Anna McMahon, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
Strigiformes: Binocular Binaural, Clare Milledge, Nasjonal Museet, Oslo
Spells of Temporal Stasis, Brooke Stamp & Anna McMahon, The Walls, Gold Coast
Supreme Ultimate, Hissy Fit, MCA/C3West Women of Fairfield
The New Spirit, Liquid Architecture, National Gallery of Victoria/Firstdraft Sydney
Catalyst Residency, Carriageworks Sydney
Extraordinary/Ordinary, Campbelltown Arts Centre
Sound of Burning Water, Sydney Festival
12 Hour Revolution, Sydney Guild


SELECTED PUBLICATIONS
Iron Star (exhibition review)
Capitalist Surrealism (performance review)
World's Only
Das Superpaper

WRITING
Conor O'Shea, Thankyou for your email and your interest, but this won't be possible, (catalogue essay)
AutoTune Everything: A Critical Response
Roslyn Helper, Interventions in Live Chat (catalogue essay)
Marian Tubbs, Contemporary Monsters I (catalogue essay)

TOPOI KOINOI Alaska Projects, Sydney, April 2017


Have you seen the price? @Museum of Contemporary Art, September 2014 >


Utility - 'Nexus Destiny' (excerpts) - Museum of Contemporary Art Sydney, August 2017




SELECTED PERFORMANCES
September 2018: Beijing Media Arts Biennale (upcoming)
May 2017: Black Box Series, UNSWAAD, Sydney
February 2017: M.E.S.H., Portugal Madeira Club, Sydney
February 2017: HELM & Croatian Amor, Marrickville Bowling Club, Sydney
September 2016: Post Graduate conference, Sydney UNSWAAD
July 2016: Gesture Manifest, Blindside, Melbourne
May 2016: Cashmere Radio, Berlin
May 2016: Fringes, Outsides, Undergrounds, Goldsmiths, London
May 2016: Audible Visions, Goldsmiths, London
February 2016: Noise: Noise: Noise, Floating Projects, Hong Kong
January 2016: Now now Festival 2016, 107 Projects, Sydney
December 2015: Double Vision, Verge Gallery, University of Sydney
November 2015: Conspiracy Performance lecture series, Minerva Gallery, Sydney
October 2015: Liquid Architecture, Capitalist Surrealism, Firstdraft, Sydney
September 2015: Liquid Architecture, Supporting Basic House, Melbourne
September 2015: Liquid Architecture, Capitalist Surrealism, National Gallery
of Victoria, Melbourne
September 2015: Crit Reflex tape launch, Melbourne
August 2015: Underbelly Arts, Cockatoo Island, Sydney
May 2015: Plastic World Showcase, Vivid Sydney
May 2015: Maasive Lates, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
May 2015: Https://youtu.be/y7Y13kr_JGM, Freda's, Sydney
March 2015: Sounds On The Terrace x 2, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
January 2015: The Now now Festival 2015, Red Rattler, Sydney
October 2014: Austin Buckett Grain Loops Launch, 107 Projects, Sydney
October 2014: w. Cassius Select, Civic Hotel, Sydney
September 2014: MCA Art Bar (curated by primavera artists)
July 2014: High Wolf, Nice, France
December 2013: Firstdraft Annual Celebration, Firstdraft Depot, Sydney
November 2013: Andy Stott/Shed, The Basement, Sydney
November 2013: Sound Summit Festival, Red Rattler, Sydney
October 2013: Electrofringe Presents, Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
October 2013: ArtBar (curated by Alaska Projects), Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
October 2013: (Every Thursday in October) Alaska Orchestra residency, MCA's Sounds on the Terrace. Performing several original scores for clarinet, bass clarinet, accordian, trumpet, bassoon, keyboard, guitar. Solo/collaborative no-input mixer sets
September 2013: OutsideIn Festival, Factory Theatre, Sydney
August 2013: Museum of Contemporary Art, MCA Ball, Sydney, (as member of Musical Alaska)
d August 2013: Fbi Radio's Ears Have Ears presents, Hibernian House, Sydney
August 2013: Underbelly Festival, Cockatoo Island, Sydney (as member of ERK)
July 2013: Sequence Festival, Gasometer, Melbourne
April 2013: Kaldor Projects' 13 Rooms, Parlour 27, Sydney (as member of Musical Alaska)
April 2013 : Now now series #3 (with Marcus Whale)
April 2013 : Room40 presents Imaginary Lanscapes, Brisbane (with Marcus Whale)
March 2013: Oneohtrix Point Never, Civic Underground, Sydney
March 2013: You Are Here Festival, Canberra Museum & Gallery, Canberra
March 2013: Night Depot #2, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney (as member of ERK)
January 2013 : Now Now Festival 2013, Red Rattler, Sydney, (as member of ERK)
December 2012 : Prefuse 73, The Metro, Sydney
November 2012 : Performing In C, Alaska Projects, Sydney (as member of Musical Alaska group)
November 2012 : Vladislav Delay, Civic Underground, Sydney
October 2012 : High Wolf, Benoit Pouliard, The Square, Sydney
September 2012 : National Tour w. Seekae, Kangaroo Skull
August 2012 : 100 years of John Cage, Fontana Mix interpretation, Alaska Projects, Sydney
February 2012 : Balam Acab, Goodgod, Sydney
January 2012 : Hellosquare presents Low Light Social, Street Theatre, Canberra
December 2011 : Now now Festival Program Launch, Red Rattler, Sydney
November 2011 : New Weird Australia presents unpopular music, Hardware Gallery, Sydney (with Marcus Whale)
November 2011 : Deccan Technicolour album launch, Roab Gab, Melbourne
November 2011: Utility Fog Presents, Cockatoo Island, Sydney
October 2011: Astral Present, Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
October 2011 : Das Superpaper, Das Platforms Launch fbi Social, Sydney (with Marcus Whale)
September 2011 : Sound Series #17, Hardware Gallery, Sydney
May 2011 : High Reflections finale, 25th May, Red Rattler, Sydney (with Marcus Whale)
April 2011 : PSH Live, PSH gallery, Rozelle, Sydney
March 2011: Refraction, Bon Marche, University of Technology, Sydney
March 2011: Sound Series #11, Hardware Gallery, Sydney
January 2011: Now now Festival, Red Rattler, Sydney
2010 : The Holy Soul featuring Damo Suzuki, Excelsior, Sydney
(member of improvising group performing with Damo Suzuki)
2010: Sound Summit Festival, Newcastle
2010: Sound Series #4, Hardware Gallery, Sydney
2010 : Avantwhatever Presents Stutter, Horse Bazaar, Melbourne